Help us to find the best credit providers & you could win £1000!
Help us to find the best credit providers & you could win £1000! Vote in the Consumer Credit Awards
Vote in the Consumer Credit Awards

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Smart Money People websites (Last updated February 2017)

By creating a profile on or using any of the Smart Money People websites including, but not limited to www.smartmoneypeople.com, www.smartmoneypeople.co.uk, (the "Website") you accept this policy for the processing of your personal data on the Website. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (Registration Number: ZA190919).

1 Collecting information on the Website

1.1 Reference data

When you create a profile on the Website, we collect the following reference data: Your username, your password and your email address. The purpose of the collection of this information is to identify you as user when you log on to the Website. Furthermore, you can choose to add more information to your profile, such as your photo.

1.2 Reviews

When you make a review of a company, we collect the information you state in the review, including which company you review, and how you evaluate the company.

1.3 Cookies

The Website uses cookies. Cookies are digital information which is stored on your computer. The cookie does not identify the individual user but the user's computer, and it is used for different purposes.

1.4 IP addresses and browser settings

When visiting the Website, the IP address and the browser settings of your computer are registered. The IP address is the numerical address of the computer used when visiting the Website. Browser settings are e.g. the type of browser you use. The IP address and browser settings are registered to enable Smart Money People to trace the used computer in case of misuse or unlawful actions in connection with the visit on or use of the Website. Further, the IP address is used to derive your approximate location (city level).

1.5 Sign-up for Smart Money People emails

If you sign up for Smart Money People emails, Smart Money People register the information supplied by you (e.g. your name, email address etc.).

1.6 Information from other services, including Social Network(s)

As part of our services, we provide you with the possibility of connecting your profile on the Website with your profile on social networks such as Facebook. Some information about you will automatically be collected from Social Networks when connecting your Smart Money People profile with your profile on Social Networks.

The information collected from Social Networks depends on what information you have made available on the network and your privacy settings for sharing such information on the network. Depending on the settings, we may e.g. collect the following information about you:

  • Name and/or username
  • E-mail address
  • Profile photo
  • Location

When you request to have your Smart Money People profile connected to a profile on a Social Network, you will be informed on which information we will collect from the network in question before your request is executed.

Smart Money People does not collect other personal identifiable information from visitors of the Website, unless the visitor provides the information to us.

2 Disclosure of personal data

2.1 Disclosure of data on the Website

Please note that your consent to these guidelines implies that your profile on the Website may not be anonymous.

Master data

When you create a profile on the Website, your username will be visible to other users of the Website.

Other information

Other information provided by you on the Website, including photos and reviews, are automatically made available for other users of the Website. In some instances, the companies you review will also receive information about your review. Your reviews help other Smart Money People users to build a true picture of your customer experience

Social Networks

If you connect to a Social Network, information such as your profile photo, your name, and approximate location will be collected from your profile on the Social Network and used to identify you on the Website. Consequently, all users of the Website will, subject to information available from the Social Network, be able to identify the reviews created by you.

2.4 Other disclosure

Smart Money People may be required to disclose information by a court order from a competent court of law or public authority in accordance with the existing legislation.

3 Data controller

3.1 Reference Data controller

Smart Money People shall be the data controller of the reference data you enter in connection with your creation of a profile or registration for emails, i.e. your name, your password and your email address, as well as registration of your IP address.

Furthermore, Smart Money People shall be the data controller of the information which is disclosed to other services, cf. section 2.3. English data protection laws govern collection of data by Smart Money People.

3.2 The information for which you are the data controller

You shall be data controller of the content you choose to disclose on the Website and for the data disclosed on your profile on Social Networks, which is the consequence of the connection of your profile on the Website with your profile on the Social Network.

3.3 Links to websites

The Website contains links to other websites. Note that by clicking such links you will be transferred to other websites for which Smart Money People is not the data controller. We thus recommend that you always read the personal data policy of these websites, as their procedure for collecting and processing personal data may be different from ours.

4 Security measures

Smart Money People will see to that the recorded data, including the personal information, is handled carefully and protected properly following the currently applicable safety standards. However, the internet is not a 100% secure environment, Smart Money People cannot ensure or warrant the security of information you transmit to Smart Money People. Emails sent via the Website are not encrypted, and Smart Money People therefore advises you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

5 Cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies. In the following we describe what cookies we use and for what purposes.

5.1 What is a cookie and similar technologies?

Cookies are small information units which the Website places on your computer's hard disk, on your tablet or on your smartphone. Cookies contain information that the Website uses to make the communication between you and your web browser more efficient. The cookie does not identify you as an individual user but identifies your computer.

There are two types of cookies - session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary bits of information which are deleted when you exit your web browser. Persistent cookies are more permanent bits of information that are stored and remain on your computer until they are deleted. Persistent cookies delete themselves after a certain period of time but are renewed each time you visit the website.

The Website uses session cookies and persistent cookies.

5.2 What type of cookies do we use and for what purposes?

We use cookies for

- Statistics:

Measuring Website traffic i.e. number of visits on the Website, which domains the visitors come from, which pages the visitors visit on the Website and in which overall geographical area the visitors are located.

- Improvement of the functionalities of the Website:

Optimizing your experience with the Website, which includes remembering your user ID and password when you return to the Website so you do not have to log in again.

- Connect with Social Media:

We give you the possibility of connecting with Social Media, such as Facebook.

5.3 Third party cookies

Our Website use cookies from the following third parties:

Google Analytics: for statistical purposes. You can decline cookies from Google Analytics by clicking on this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Facebook: Set by Facebook only if you interacts with the Facebook plugin or is already logged into Facebook from other source for the purpose of connecting and integrating with them.

Google ads: for the purpose of displaying relevant advertisements.

5.4 Deletion of cookies

If you want to delete the cookies already on your equipment, you can, if you use a PC or a more recent browser, press CTRL + SHIFT + DELETE simultaneously. If the shortcuts do not work on your browser, please visit the support page for the browser in question.

Please note that our Website will not work in its full extend if you delete the cookies.

5.5 Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such Information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your Information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your Personal Information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with Personal Information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

6 Changes in the privacy policy

Smart Money People may at any time and without notice make changes to its privacy policy with future effect.

7 Inquiries regarding the Website or the privacy policy

In case of inquiries regarding Smart Money People's privacy policy, our processing of personal data, correction of data or your relations to us in general, you are welcome to contact Smart Money People at the following address:

Smart Money People Limited, i6 Charlotte Square, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4XF.