Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Chase Bank: Current account reviews

4.86
Based on 49,016 reviews, last reviewed 20th Aug 2026
87% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
100% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
96%
See only 4 star reviews
3%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

4

Works well, easy to use app Overall works well, easy to use app, the cash back used to be good, but too hard to get these days Reviewed on: 20th August 2026
sweetice53's avatar
sweetice53

Latest lowest rating:

1

Pick a different bank. Initially, Chase were fine. After my account had been running normally for some time, they asked for information which I found intrusive, and told me... Read more Reviewed on: 16th April 2026
Net's avatar
Net

About this product

Chase is an award-winning current account provider.

The Chase current account offers 1% cashback for your first 12 months as a new customer. You can get answers to your questions 24/7 through the app where you’ll be instantly verified and fast-tracked through security.

Chase current account reviews help you find out what it’s like to be a customer. If you’ve used Chase before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Chase Bank Current account reviews (49016)

Review of the Chase Bank, Current account:

Best in every way

5
Most convenient accounts. Far better than my other banks Reviewed on: 16th March 2023

Positive experience, especially the cash back featur...

5
Positive experience, especially the cash back feature on debit card. Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

I like Chase Bank

5
I like the cervises being provided by the bank Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

Faultless

5
From setting up the account to ongoing use, no problems whatsoever. Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

Chase by name but not by nature..All good

5
Very efficient friendly staff nothing is a problem. Easy to use and move money around. One thing you do not have to do is. “Chase” this bank to solve any problems they are on the ball Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

Easy to set up and so convenient by way of...

5
Easy to set up and so convenient by way of the app Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

Chase is definitely the best bank I have ever used e...

5
Chase is definitely the best bank I have ever used especially because you get money back when you use your card Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

So simple to open the account and use.

5
So simple to open the account and use. Super simple and great for foreign use Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

Best bank I have ever had no problems whith them and...

5
Best bank I have ever had no problems whith them and very helpfull Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

Have a good service and I love the cashback

4
Have a good service and I love the cashback Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

Great account using abroad and saving rate interest ok

4
Great account using abroad and saving rate interest ok Reviewed on: 18th February 2024

Do you have a different Chase Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Chase Bank?

  • Savings

    from Chase Bank 4.82 from 23035 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Credit card

    from Chase Bank 4.81 from 383 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Chase Protect

    from Chase Bank 4.71 from 51 reviews
    Chase Bank
    View all products