Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Moneybox app: Lifetime ISA reviews

4.81
Based on 9,303 reviews, last reviewed 4th Sep 2026
100% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
100% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
95%
See only 4 star reviews
4%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

5

Easy, well presented Very good interest on most ISAs. Easy to apply, easy to view progress. Not advertised that only on type of cash ISA is available. Reviewed on: 4th September 2026
Samuel D's avatar
Samuel D

Latest lowest rating:

2

The interest rate has been decreasing The interest rate has been decreasing Reviewed on: 23rd April 2026
Amin J's avatar
Amin J

About this product

With Moneybox, you can choose from a cash lifetime ISA or a stocks and shares lifetime ISA.

A Moneybox lifetime ISA can be opened with just £1. You can apply for and manage the account using the award-winning Moneybox app. Lifetime ISA bonuses are paid at the end of the month and based on total contributions in the month before.

Moneybox lifetime ISA reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Moneybox before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Moneybox app: Lifetime ISA now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Moneybox app Lifetime ISA reviews (9303)

Always recommend to friends and family

5
Easy to use app. Info always easy to find and understand. Someone on hand to chat Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

Great for boosting savings

5
Great for saving for first time buyers. You get a top up every year, depending on how much money you deposit, and you get boost payments too. It’s helped me save so much, it’s a great ISA for young people! I would recommend this to anyone who is within the age to use it. Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

Clear and easy to use

5
Moneybox is amazing! It has a very user friendly interface, making it easy to use and navigate around. The round-up feature where you can connect an account is perfect for saving more money. Additionally, if you have more than one account, you can easily see an overview of all the accounts combined or separate. The app even offers you additional advice on mortages etc. Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

Quick and Easy

5
Quick and easy to set up my Lifetime ISA. The app is easy to navigate and has useful calculators for helping you decide how much to save each week Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

Easy to use.

3
For those that do not know a lot about investment, Moneybox is a great way to start. Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

Just amazing- so easy and simple!

5
I wish I would have known about it sooner! Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

A* overall service

5
The app is really easy and clear to use. I had a couple of questions when I first joined and the customer service team were brilliant. Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

Really convenient and simple app to use.

5
Perfect for building up funds for a first time buyer. Really easy to understand and use. Well laid out and informative as well. Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

Great way to save money

5
Great way to save money because of the great bonuses that you can be rewarded with. Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

Great way to save for my first home

5
The interest rates are fab and the app is incredibly intuitive and easy to use Reviewed on: 8th February 2023

Do you have a different Moneybox app product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Moneybox app?

  • Mortgages (discontinued)

    from Moneybox app 4.78 from 100 reviews
    Moneybox app
  • Savings accounts

    from Moneybox app 4.78 from 1225 reviews
    Moneybox app
  • Stocks and shares ISA

    from Moneybox app 4.78 from 2247 reviews
    Moneybox app
    View all products