Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Chase Bank: Current account reviews

4.86
Based on 49,009 reviews, last reviewed 25th Jun 2026
99% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
90% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
96%
See only 4 star reviews
3%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

5

Great cashback incentives on everyday spending Love the cashback incentives on everyday spending and the round-up feature. The Chase Bank app is so easy to use and the 12-month welcome offer of a h... Read more Reviewed on: 25th June 2026
Sophia S's avatar
Sophia S

Latest lowest rating:

1

Pick a different bank. Initially, Chase were fine. After my account had been running normally for some time, they asked for information which I found intrusive, and told me... Read more Reviewed on: 16th April 2026
Net's avatar
Net

About this product

Chase is an award-winning current account provider.

The Chase current account offers 1% cashback for your first 12 months as a new customer. You can get answers to your questions 24/7 through the app where you’ll be instantly verified and fast-tracked through security.

Chase current account reviews help you find out what it’s like to be a customer. If you’ve used Chase before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Chase Bank: Current account now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Chase Bank Current account reviews (49009)

It's a really good account allowing you to round up...

5
It's a really good account allowing you to round up purchases which will go into a savings account. I also get cashback when using my card. The ability to track where I'm spending my money is very useful. There are no fees for using your card abroad either! Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

It’s so easy to use, cash back is great and rewards...

5
It’s so easy to use, cash back is great and rewards are excellent way to save money Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

Quick and effective service.

5
Quick and effective service. Strong communication. Encouraging incentives to save and spend too. Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

Costumer service is amazing compared with other banks.

5
Costumer service is amazing compared with other banks. Fast reply and always very helpful. Saving account has a great interest rate. I love the fact that I get cash back for my spending. Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

Must have on Apple Pay

5
I have loved having this app it is so user friendly with real time transactions in plain £ currency. The versatility of the app means I can shop freely abroad and withdraw without any surprise fees! I use my chase account as my main account and have loved doing so Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

Good Rates and Service

5
Good rates. Cashback. Phones answered promptly. App is easy to use. Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

Fantastic banking experience, very easy to set up my...

5
Fantastic banking experience, very easy to set up my account. The app is easy to use and incredibly intuitive. Very happy with the interest rates offered to customers, both for the current account and savings. The security precautions in place are of a high standard. Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

Chase why would you not open an account with them

5
App easy to navigate. Chat box actually responds to humans. Statements easy to view and transfer etc easy to navigate online. Bonus such as rewards and round up - small things but a nice touch. Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

Chase - the Number One in Banking!

5
Since opening current & savings accounts, I have nothing negative to say. Everything just works! The App is easy to use, communication is excellent and my money is making money all the time! Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

International and domestic banking

5
Whether it be international travel or home, Chase have been efficient and effective at communicating payments transfers and interest rates on my current account. It feels like real time banking which makes you feel secure as a customer. Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

Do you have a different Chase Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Chase Bank?

  • Savings

    from Chase Bank 4.83 from 23030 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Credit card

    from Chase Bank 4.81 from 383 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Chase Protect

    from Chase Bank 4.70 from 50 reviews
    Chase Bank
    View all products