Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Moneybox app: Lifetime ISA reviews

4.81
Based on 9,303 reviews, last reviewed 4th Sep 2026
100% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
100% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
95%
See only 4 star reviews
4%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

5

Easy, well presented Very good interest on most ISAs. Easy to apply, easy to view progress. Not advertised that only on type of cash ISA is available. Reviewed on: 4th September 2026
Samuel D's avatar
Samuel D

Latest lowest rating:

2

The interest rate has been decreasing The interest rate has been decreasing Reviewed on: 23rd April 2026
Amin J's avatar
Amin J

About this product

With Moneybox, you can choose from a cash lifetime ISA or a stocks and shares lifetime ISA.

A Moneybox lifetime ISA can be opened with just £1. You can apply for and manage the account using the award-winning Moneybox app. Lifetime ISA bonuses are paid at the end of the month and based on total contributions in the month before.

Moneybox lifetime ISA reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Moneybox before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Moneybox app: Lifetime ISA now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Moneybox app Lifetime ISA reviews (9303)

10/10 from me

5
Moneybox is something I would definitely recommend, it’s helping me and my boyfriend save for our first home! Giving us goals to reach and how to achieve them, Moneybox app also gives hints and tips and advice for different areas such as pensions, ISA’s and Investing Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

Moneybox takes all the fuss away

5
Moneybox has helped me feel way less intimidated about setting a saving goal, it takes all the fuss away and has helped me work towards my goal of buying a house. Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

Great way to save

5
My saving habits wasn’t so great but with Moneybox I have been encouraged to engage more with my savings for a more stable future. For the first time it feels so rewarding to save. Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

I was intruced to money box by my boyfriend as their...

5
I was intruced to money box by my boyfriend as their lifetype isa allows for us to be able to save for our forst house within 5 years. The interest is great. I do wish withdrawing from an open cash isa doesn't take awhile to process but personally it's not really a bother that much. Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

The app is giving really dreams coming true started...

5
The app is giving really dreams coming true started slowly 3 years back now I can imagine the if don’t take right decision at that time I won’t make save this much money in another platform Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

I love the app

5
I opened the app for LISA account and find it easier Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

Brilliant app interface for users and great news dis...

5
Brilliant app interface for users and great news distribution and product availability. Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

Been the perfect account

5
Been the perfect account from the moment I opened it. Never had an issue Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

I’ve been using money box for the past 5 years, I th...

5
I’ve been using money box for the past 5 years, I think it’s fantastic. It’s really helped educate me alongside helping me to organise my finances. As a UX designer myself I think the moneybox user experience is top tier. I’m a fan. Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

Life goals within the Lifetime ISA

5
Moneybox has offered me an easy to use app which allows me to prioritise my savings, my way. The app is flexible to my needs and my income as that sometimes changes due to life! The lifetime isa has helped me to reach financial goals I never thought I could. Although the product is aimed for the future, it still works with everyday life and can adapt to the now. I have found this so helpful. Also, seeing the projections for my money offers me a financial goal and motivation to secure my future. I recommend the app to anyone that asks and I will continue to! Reviewed on: 13th April 2026

Do you have a different Moneybox app product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Moneybox app?

  • Mortgages (discontinued)

    from Moneybox app 4.78 from 100 reviews
    Moneybox app
  • Savings accounts

    from Moneybox app 4.78 from 1225 reviews
    Moneybox app
  • Stocks and shares ISA

    from Moneybox app 4.78 from 2247 reviews
    Moneybox app
    View all products