Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Chase Bank: Current account reviews

4.86
Based on 49,009 reviews, last reviewed 25th Jun 2026
99% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
90% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
96%
See only 4 star reviews
3%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

5

Great cashback incentives on everyday spending Love the cashback incentives on everyday spending and the round-up feature. The Chase Bank app is so easy to use and the 12-month welcome offer of a h... Read more Reviewed on: 25th June 2026
Sophia S's avatar
Sophia S

Latest lowest rating:

1

Pick a different bank. Initially, Chase were fine. After my account had been running normally for some time, they asked for information which I found intrusive, and told me... Read more Reviewed on: 16th April 2026
Net's avatar
Net

About this product

Chase is an award-winning current account provider.

The Chase current account offers 1% cashback for your first 12 months as a new customer. You can get answers to your questions 24/7 through the app where you’ll be instantly verified and fast-tracked through security.

Chase current account reviews help you find out what it’s like to be a customer. If you’ve used Chase before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Chase Bank: Current account now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Chase Bank Current account reviews (49009)

No Nonsense Banking

5
Great online Bank, intuitive app, everything flows, easy to follow and locate what you're after. No transaction fees for using card abroad, 1 % cashback on transaction. Confidence in the security of online banking. Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

First class

5
Great bank very helpfull with any enquiries. Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Banking experience

5
Easy to use abroad with no charges Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

earn while you spend

5
Best bank ever, earn while you spend & save while spend Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Easy Access with great interest paid!

5
Very impressed with Chase. They have a cash back debit card that does not incur charges when used oversees and they pay a generous interest rate on the current account with no penalties for withdrawing cash. Easy to use and great communication Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Reward Winning Bank

5
No other bank could offer a 1% cashback. Very timely when life is hard at the miment. Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Bloody brilliant

5
From the incredible customer service to the simplicity of the app.... Two words bloody brilliant Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

The bank that rewards customers

5
Easy to open account. Great app that makes banking easy. Cashback for spending. What is not to love? Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Great bank

5
So easy to use and bonus being able to use a card abroad with no fees Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Excellent bank, excellent app, highly recommend them

5
The app is so easy to use. They offer so many ways to save money. The savings account linked to it is fabulous. I get notifications of payments and anything suspicious, giving me security and confidence with this bank - cannot fault it! Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Do you have a different Chase Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Chase Bank?

  • Savings

    from Chase Bank 4.82 from 23030 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Credit card

    from Chase Bank 4.81 from 383 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Chase Protect

    from Chase Bank 4.70 from 50 reviews
    Chase Bank
    View all products