Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Chase Bank: Current account reviews

4.86
Based on 49,009 reviews, last reviewed 25th Jun 2026
99% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
90% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
96%
See only 4 star reviews
3%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

5

Great cashback incentives on everyday spending Love the cashback incentives on everyday spending and the round-up feature. The Chase Bank app is so easy to use and the 12-month welcome offer of a h... Read more Reviewed on: 25th June 2026
Sophia S's avatar
Sophia S

Latest lowest rating:

1

Pick a different bank. Initially, Chase were fine. After my account had been running normally for some time, they asked for information which I found intrusive, and told me... Read more Reviewed on: 16th April 2026
Net's avatar
Net

About this product

Chase is an award-winning current account provider.

The Chase current account offers 1% cashback for your first 12 months as a new customer. You can get answers to your questions 24/7 through the app where you’ll be instantly verified and fast-tracked through security.

Chase current account reviews help you find out what it’s like to be a customer. If you’ve used Chase before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Chase Bank: Current account now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Chase Bank Current account reviews (49009)

Easy banking with rewards, no FX charges

5
Easy banking with rewards, no FX charges Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

Phenomenal Bank

5
East to set up, app is simple to use. Kept informed of new products etc Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

My best banking experience

5
Brilliant digital bank. Excellent easy to navigate website. Current account benefits are far in excess of the competition . A complete no brainer for us . Also the account card can be used abroad and the exchange rate given from euros to sterling is vastly superior to any other provider .If line us , you travel on Rurope regularly you must have one of these accounts . Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

Love my Chase account,

5
I love my Chase account, and getting money back every month . Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

Great way to get the best out of your money, many op...

5
Great way to get the best out of your money, many options to save and spend your money smartly Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

Easy to use and very handy to have

5
Like cash and all interest I get Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

Chase Easy to use and navigate

5
Easy to use and navigate I have been using chase for a few years and advise at least three friends who have also signed up to a Chase account. Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

Helpful staff

5
On a couple of occasions I have had to ring customer service and have had a quick and helpful service. Nothing seems to faze the guys on the end of the phone. I needed help with transferring a larger than normal amount of money and this was done with little fuss. Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

Good online bank

5
Easy to open an account online good interest rates, much better than the High Street Banks Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

Straightforward banking

5
I’ve found chase very easy to use, both from sign up to user it’s been straightforward. Reviewed on: 28th February 2025

Do you have a different Chase Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Chase Bank?

  • Savings

    from Chase Bank 4.83 from 23030 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Credit card

    from Chase Bank 4.81 from 383 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Chase Protect

    from Chase Bank 4.70 from 50 reviews
    Chase Bank
    View all products