Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Chase Bank: Current account reviews

4.86
Based on 49,009 reviews, last reviewed 25th Jun 2026
99% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
90% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
96%
See only 4 star reviews
3%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

5

Great cashback incentives on everyday spending Love the cashback incentives on everyday spending and the round-up feature. The Chase Bank app is so easy to use and the 12-month welcome offer of a h... Read more Reviewed on: 25th June 2026
Sophia S's avatar
Sophia S

Latest lowest rating:

1

Pick a different bank. Initially, Chase were fine. After my account had been running normally for some time, they asked for information which I found intrusive, and told me... Read more Reviewed on: 16th April 2026
Net's avatar
Net

About this product

Chase is an award-winning current account provider.

The Chase current account offers 1% cashback for your first 12 months as a new customer. You can get answers to your questions 24/7 through the app where you’ll be instantly verified and fast-tracked through security.

Chase current account reviews help you find out what it’s like to be a customer. If you’ve used Chase before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Chase Bank Current account reviews (49009)

Review of the Chase Bank, Current account:

Great debit card for using abroad with no charges.

5
Great debit card for using abroad with no charges. 1% back on most purchases (limit). Reviewed on: 27th February 2025

They’ve been the best bank I’ve ever used, glad I mo...

5
They’ve been the best bank I’ve ever used, glad I moved from NatWest Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

great bank first class customer service

5
great bank first class customer service Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

Super user friendly.

5
Super user friendly. Best rates here and abroad. Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

I have never had a problem with Chase Bank

5
I have never had a problem with Chase Bank Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

This bank works well for me I a transfer monies from...

5
This bank works well for me I a transfer monies from any of my other bank accounts and Chase confirms receipt immediately . This works well for me Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

Great benefits such as cashback and interest on balance

5
Great benefits such as cashback and interest on balance Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

Simple and straightforward banking

5
It was easy to open an account, easy to navigate between the accounts and services, the bank is competitive. There us a good interest rate on the savers account Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

Amazing bank giving 1% cashback in purchases

5
Amazing bank giving 1% cashback in purchases Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

Really easy to open and use account.

4
Really easy to open and use account. App easy to install and use. I like the ease of using the card abroad too and good exchange rates. Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

Easy to use and keep up to date with my expenses.

5
Easy to use and keep up to date with my expenses. And move extra into a savers account to get a good interest rate. Let’s you know who you are spending a lot with so gives you a chance of changing your lifestyle. Reviewed on: 13th April 2024

Do you have a different Chase Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Chase Bank?

  • Savings

    from Chase Bank 4.83 from 23030 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Credit card

    from Chase Bank 4.81 from 383 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Chase Protect

    from Chase Bank 4.70 from 50 reviews
    Chase Bank
    View all products