Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Chase Bank: Current account reviews

4.86
Based on 49,009 reviews, last reviewed 25th Jun 2026
99% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
90% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
96%
See only 4 star reviews
3%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

5

Great cashback incentives on everyday spending Love the cashback incentives on everyday spending and the round-up feature. The Chase Bank app is so easy to use and the 12-month welcome offer of a h... Read more Reviewed on: 25th June 2026
Sophia S's avatar
Sophia S

Latest lowest rating:

1

Pick a different bank. Initially, Chase were fine. After my account had been running normally for some time, they asked for information which I found intrusive, and told me... Read more Reviewed on: 16th April 2026
Net's avatar
Net

About this product

Chase is an award-winning current account provider.

The Chase current account offers 1% cashback for your first 12 months as a new customer. You can get answers to your questions 24/7 through the app where you’ll be instantly verified and fast-tracked through security.

Chase current account reviews help you find out what it’s like to be a customer. If you’ve used Chase before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Chase Bank: Current account now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Chase Bank Current account reviews (49009)

Great offers on purchases

5
Easy to bank with and great offers on your purchases with monthly cash back.and also round up to the nearest pound for savings Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

All good

5
What else can I say apart from the app and website work perfectly Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Chase is great

5
Chase banking has in my experience been great. Initially opened my account with Chase as an easy and convenient way to bank whilst travelling in the USA last year and I have continued to use Chase as my go to method for every day shopping. The app is very user friendly and very clear and the perks are very welcome. Correspondences from Chase are informative, and noninvasive. Thumbs-up. Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Best banking app by far

5
I’ve a few bank apps for various accounts and I cannot stress how refreshingly user friendly and uncomplicated but informative and of course safe. Congratulations Chase as both their saving and spend accounts are so easy to install use and maintain. Well done. Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

A breath of fresh air in the British banking world!

5
Banking made easy and your earn interest, what more can you ask for?... Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Easy to use. Good rates abroad.

5
Easy to use and move money across. Good rates abroad (euros). 1% cashback for 1 year is a very good bonus. Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Great Bank

5
Love the simplicity of the account from set up to usage. Great notification when card is used to stop fraud. Very happy with the complete package. Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Excellent service

5
Cash back, speedy notification, and someone at the end of the phone who is helpful and sorts problems Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Excellent & Transparent

5
Extremely easy to navigate app with many perks. Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Good all rounder bank

5
Brilliant app based bank with great savings rate on savings account.Rounding up to next pound on purchases is a terrific idea and great to see money growing. Free use abroad is an added bonus and the currency conversion rates are good too Reviewed on: 5th April 2023

Do you have a different Chase Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Chase Bank?

  • Savings

    from Chase Bank 4.82 from 23030 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Credit card

    from Chase Bank 4.81 from 383 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Chase Protect

    from Chase Bank 4.70 from 50 reviews
    Chase Bank
    View all products