Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Metro Bank: Credit card (discontinued) reviews

4.71
Based on 880 reviews, last reviewed 21st Mar 2026
100% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
No new 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
91%
See only 4 star reviews
7%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
2 star
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
1%

Latest highest rating:

5

Nice one Nice one and easy to used in transactions Reviewed on: 21st March 2026
Helder Almeida's avatar
Helder Almeida

Latest lowest rating:

1

Blocked Credit Card and Account without notice My card and account was blocked without any notice! I can't pay for anything today!!! No explanations!! They just said that security team will call me... Read more Reviewed on: 21st September 2023
Elena's avatar
Elena

About this product

Metro Bank stopped offering credit cards in 2024.

Review Metro Bank: Credit card (discontinued) now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Metro Bank Credit card (discontinued) reviews (880)

Easy to understand and very user friendly

5
I just got myself my first credit card, having been a bit anxious in the past due to not fully understanding credit cards. I opened a metro bank current account and as part of that signed up for a credit card too. I expressed my concerns and the support instore was amazing, everything was clearly explained to me and I definitely felt more confident with my decisions as the benefits far outweighed the cons. I now know I can pop into a branch or contact them online if I have any questions or need any help. The credit card works within their online banking app on my phone so I can receive live notifications which makes me feel more in control. The credit card has very competitive rates, and no hidden funny business! Everything is where I need it and the services they provide really do focus on the customer! Reviewed on: 16th March 2021

Amazing

5
Very lovely customer service I’m going to be a new customer I’m very happy the way they working Happy to be with metro bank. Reviewed on: 15th March 2021

Personal Banking

4
Friendly and efficient service with prompt investigation of complaint and quickly rectified. Most impressive! Reviewed on: 15th March 2021

Great bank

5
Customer service is top tier and the staff are very friendly Reviewed on: 14th March 2021

it is a very good bank, I would like to make a card at your bank for my salary

5
it is a very good bank, I would like to make a card at your bank for my salary Reviewed on: 14th March 2021

Well treated

5
It was a very respect and helpfull staff Reviewed on: 13th March 2021

Fantastic

5
Metro bank are so helpful and easy to deal with. Their processes just make everything run seamlessly. Reviewed on: 13th March 2021

The best

5
Best customer service and bank ! Reviewed on: 13th March 2021

Good

5
Ilove this bank its verry good for exchange Reviewed on: 12th March 2021

Metro bank review

5
I think this bank company is the best ones out there I’ve been with them for 3 years and I’ve enjoyed using it ‼️ Reviewed on: 12th March 2021

Do you have a different Metro Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Metro Bank?

  • Young Savers

    from Metro Bank 4.86 from 392 reviews
    Metro Bank
  • Instant access savings

    from Metro Bank 4.81 from 484 reviews
    Metro Bank
  • Current account

    from Metro Bank 4.80 from 10579 reviews
    Metro Bank
    View all products