Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Metro Bank: Current account reviews

4.79
Based on 10,579 reviews, last reviewed 13th Jun 2026
100% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
50% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
92%
See only 4 star reviews
6%
See only 3 star reviews
1%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
1%

Latest highest rating:

4

I'm calling all the time to unblock my card when I t... I'm calling all the time to unblock my card when I told them to stop the direct debit transaction Reviewed on: 13th June 2026
Irena h's avatar
Irena h

Latest lowest rating:

1

Poor service and unfair account closure. On 20 May 2026, I visited Metro Bank’s Bishopsgate branch (117–121 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3TL) to resolve an issue with a replacement debit card tha... Read more Reviewed on: 10th June 2026
Rob Leo's avatar
Rob Leo

About this product

The Metro current account can be opened online or in-person at a branch.

With same-day account opening, you can apply and open your account on the same day providing relevant checks have passed. There are no monthly fees to pay and you can see how you’re using your money with the insights tool in the app.

Metro current account reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Metro before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Metro Bank: Current account now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Metro Bank Current account reviews (10579)

The best bank ever!!!

5
Never had any problems with this bank, recommend for everyone))) Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

Outstanding bank

5
Easy process to open bank account. Very good customer services. My questions all time answered Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

Customer service

5
Very helpful customer service when I have issues Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

Love this bank

5
Late opening hours and weekend opening, easy straight forward app, easy transfer between my friends accounts ...love this bank Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

Very supportive with autistic people

5
After telling my local metro bank that I am autistic they were able to help explain everything so I can understand what decision to make Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

Always there

5
Open almost throughout the year. No complaints so far, all been positive experience since 2013 when I opened the account. Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

Best bank

5
First class service as soon as you enter any branch.Fast moving queues,new bank cards printed straight away and most of all,open 7 days a of the week. Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

Current account

5
Quick service, excellent app, transfer money easily. Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

A breath of fresh air after years with HSBC

5
Extremely easy and hassle free to open an account from them. I had become increasingly dissatisfied with HSBC after having been with them for decades. Metro has become a breath of fresh air. Easy to set up, staff are always friendly and attentive and the app is very easy to use for my everyday banking needs. Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

Best service provide Bank

5
Best bank with 7 days service with child saving accounts Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023

Do you have a different Metro Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Metro Bank?

  • Young Saver

    from Metro Bank 4.86 from 392 reviews
    Metro Bank
  • Instant access savings

    from Metro Bank 4.80 from 484 reviews
    Metro Bank
  • Business banking

    from Metro Bank 4.78 from 2237 reviews
    Metro Bank
    View all products