Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

The Insurance Emporium: Pet insurance reviews

4.76
Based on 5,995 reviews, last reviewed 25th Aug 2026
100% increase in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
100% increase in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
90%
See only 4 star reviews
8%
See only 3 star reviews
1%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
1%

Latest highest rating:

5

Affordable and reliable Very affordable pet insurance with plenty benefits. It's my second time being a customer of theirs and they continue to offer suitable, affordable and... Read more Reviewed on: 16th July 2026
Elizabeth M's avatar
Elizabeth M

Latest lowest rating:

1

DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY FOR PET INSURANCE. DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY FOR PET INSURANCE. I had a long battle with this company, essentially my dog requires an urgent operation and they cancelled... Read more Reviewed on: 25th August 2026
Nick 's avatar
Nick

About this product

The Insurance Emporium have a pet insurance policy for dogs and cats.

You can get a discount if you insure more than one pet with The Insurance Emporium. There are different policy options and special cover for older animals.

The Insurance Emporium pet insurance reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used The Insurance Emporium before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review The Insurance Emporium: Pet insurance now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

The Insurance Emporium Pet insurance reviews (5995)

Best value and service

5
very understanding ,quick reimbursing you and price does not escalate after a claim Reviewed on: 13th October 2023

Peace of mind for pet lovers

4
When our beloved cat passed away, The The Insurance Emporium pet insurance plan kicked in straight away and we had the cover we needed actioned in a really quick time. Thanks to their plan we could relax during a very difficult time. Reviewed on: 13th October 2023

Quick, efficient, helpful

5
When my dog had an expensive life threatening health condition, insurance emporium paid the claim within days. The claim process was easy and they made a stressful situation easier to deal with. Reviewed on: 13th October 2023

Value For Money

5
I have my Horse insured with you, Great value policy, able to cover exactly what i want or dont want which keeps insurance at an affordable price. Reviewed on: 13th October 2023

Horse insurance

5
Brilliant very friendly staff have 3 ponies with them Reviewed on: 13th October 2023

Pet insurance review

5
The pet emporium have been great for us. So helpful, easy to get in touch and speak to very compassionate staff. Always keep you informed, quick and clear, no messing around. Would definitely recommend! Reviewed on: 13th October 2023

Pet insurance

5
Insuring my little dog with Emporium gives me great peace of mind very reasonably priced and so very easy to set up but you can’t put a price on your beloved pet or peace of mind emporium all the way for me and Rocky Reviewed on: 13th October 2023

Rubbish quote process

1
Absolutely ridiculous that I am unable to find out the cost of the excess for a policy without actually buying it! Reviewed on: 13th October 2023
Reply from The Insurance Emporium Good afternoon, We are sorry to hear of your difficulty with your quote application. The excesses are detailed once you have selected the type of cover you would like and what level of cover you wish to have for Vets Fees. Until we have the details for your pet entered, we would be unable to confirm any premium or excess. The excess would be available once the appropriate selections have been chosen, and before the point of purchase confirmation. Kind regards, Kirsty The Insurance Emporium Response date: 16th October 2023
The Insurance Emporium logo
The Insurance Emporium

Excellent cover and service

5
When my dog was I’ll and finally passed away, I received excellent service from Insurance Imporium. Reviewed on: 13th October 2023

Brilliant company

5
I have had all my dogs insured with the insurance emporium, always very helpful staff and there is no fuss when making a claim. Sadly i had to make a claim for my dog through a very traumatic experience, the staff handled my call with empathy and professionalism and were very supportive throughout the process. Reviewed on: 13th October 2023

Do you have a different The Insurance Emporium product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from The Insurance Emporium?

    View all products