Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Chase Bank: Current account reviews

4.86
Based on 49,009 reviews, last reviewed 25th Jun 2026
99% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
90% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
96%
See only 4 star reviews
3%
See only 3 star reviews
0%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

5

Great cashback incentives on everyday spending Love the cashback incentives on everyday spending and the round-up feature. The Chase Bank app is so easy to use and the 12-month welcome offer of a h... Read more Reviewed on: 25th June 2026
Sophia S's avatar
Sophia S

Latest lowest rating:

1

Pick a different bank. Initially, Chase were fine. After my account had been running normally for some time, they asked for information which I found intrusive, and told me... Read more Reviewed on: 16th April 2026
Net's avatar
Net

About this product

Chase is an award-winning current account provider.

The Chase current account offers 1% cashback for your first 12 months as a new customer. You can get answers to your questions 24/7 through the app where you’ll be instantly verified and fast-tracked through security.

Chase current account reviews help you find out what it’s like to be a customer. If you’ve used Chase before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Chase Bank Current account reviews (49009)

Review of the Chase Bank, Current account:

I love Chase Bank.

5
I love Chase Bank. I have both savings and current account with Chase and it is so easy to manage both in a single app. Best rates in the UK that no other bank can offer. Very happy with the online platform and never had to reach out to customer service. Never had any issue so far. Reviewed on: 15th February 2024

I have nothing but praise for Chase.

5
I have nothing but praise for Chase. Their app is excellent and so easy to use, the accounts earn reasonable interest, I get cash back and their customer services is excellent and I get to speak to a real person! My only complaint since that they don't do business accounts yet. Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

Best bank I've ever banked with and love that you ca...

5
Best bank I've ever banked with and love that you can have up to 10 savings accounts. Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

cashback

5
1% cashback is the most attractive reason Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

Free Credit Report, Excellent

5
Excellent U.K. banking without a store front, also they offer Credit Report for free Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

Efficient and great account plus one gets cash back.

5
Efficient and great account plus one gets cash back. Lots of useful information offered. Phone App is easy to use. Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

Fantastic

5
Easy to set and use the app. Excellent service Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

Best Bank App.

5
I've been a Chase customer for 3+years now. Best App bank and excellent customer service. Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

Service provided

4
very good so far and I like it. . Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

So easy to use app.

5
So easy to use app. Hardly ever need to call for help, and when you do, staff quite friendly and helpful. And they keep an eye on your sending money to a new account, so that you don't get scammed Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

I initially opened a Chase account because they offe...

5
I initially opened a Chase account because they offered the best exchange rate on foreign spending but I now use it for much more. I love the ease with which my Chase account was opened and how straightforward it is to use the app. The Chase savings rate has been very good and I use saving account pots for different things I'm saving for. All in all the Chase account has been a great addition to managing my finances. Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025

Do you have a different Chase Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Chase Bank?

  • Savings

    from Chase Bank 4.83 from 23030 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Credit card

    from Chase Bank 4.81 from 383 reviews
    Chase Bank
  • Chase Protect

    from Chase Bank 4.70 from 50 reviews
    Chase Bank
    View all products