Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

RCI Bank: Freedom Savings Account reviews

4.84
Based on 11,989 reviews, last reviewed 17th Jun 2026
60% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
100% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
90%
See only 4 star reviews
9%
See only 3 star reviews
1%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
0%

Latest highest rating:

5

They seem to be honest and consistent. They seem to be honest and consistent. You know where you are. They remain competitive. The web site is secure and easy to use. I like them Reviewed on: 17th June 2026
Martin N's avatar
Martin N

Latest lowest rating:

1

I recently told RCI bank about an illness I have and... I recently told RCI bank about an illness I have and wanted to close my accounts. I was told my money would be in my nominated bank account by the clo... Read more Reviewed on: 12th March 2026
T S's avatar
T S

About this product

The RCI Freedom Savings Account has unlimited access and a seven-day service.

The Freedom Savings Account is free to use and available to UK residents aged 18 or over. You need to pay in and out through an RCI Bank savings account or a linked UK current account.

RCI Freedom Savings Account reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used RCI before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

RCI Bank Freedom Savings Account reviews (11989)

Review of the RCI Bank, Freedom Savings Account:

Good service for online banking

5
RCI Bank provide a very thorough service and have several accounts with them. Reviewed on: 17th January 2022

Easy banking

5
I have opened two RCI Bank Freedom accounts one for myself and another as LPA. Easy process, good rates and good communications. There online banking is straightforward as well Reviewed on: 26th March 2025

efficient and easy...

5
the service was from the outset quick, efficient and easy. the rates are competitive and the information easy to understand Reviewed on: 26th March 2025

great experience .

5
great experience . friendly interface. good rates Reviewed on: 26th March 2025

Great product and excellent customer service

5
Great product and excellent customer service Reviewed on: 26th March 2025

Alwys the best rates communicated very well.

5
Alwys the best rates communicated very well. Very user friendly app. Reviewed on: 25th March 2025

Good interest rates, everything is clear and easy to...

5
Good interest rates, everything is clear and easy to use. Reviewed on: 25th March 2025

Easy to use, do not need to interact with anyone

5
Easy to use, do not need to interact with anyone Reviewed on: 25th March 2025

RCI bank is a very good bank, thanks!

5
RCI bank is a very good bank, thanks! Reviewed on: 25th March 2025

Fabulous account.

5
Fabulous account. Good interest rates, easy withdrawal and deposit. Customer services are just best Reviewed on: 25th March 2025

I use the banking app online and I find it very easy...

5
I use the banking app online and I find it very easy to use and can easily move my money when needed. I feel the security is good too. Reviewed on: 25th March 2025

Do you have a different RCI Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from RCI Bank?

  • Fixed term savings account

    from RCI Bank 4.85 from 3962 reviews
    RCI Bank
  • 95 day notice account

    from RCI Bank 4.80 from 944 reviews
    RCI Bank
  • E-Volve savings notice account

    from RCI Bank 4.78 from 316 reviews
    RCI Bank
    View all products