Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Tesco Bank: Home insurance reviews

3.20
Based on 121 reviews, last reviewed 29th Jul 2026
100% increase in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
100% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
34%
See only 4 star reviews
13%
See only 3 star reviews
3%
See only 2 star reviews
2%
See only 1 star reviews
48%

Latest highest rating:

5

My Tesco Home Insurance claim Due to a ceiling being damaged by a water leak in July 2025, the whole ceiling needed to be replaced. I phoned Tesco to make a claim and was asked to ... Read more Reviewed on: 16th July 2026
CFD's avatar
CFD

Latest lowest rating:

1

Tesco home insurance what a Joke!! Returned home from two week holiday to find water damage in lounge ceiling above window. We contacted Tesco insurance and they asked us how do we thin... Read more Reviewed on: 24th February 2026
Dave W's avatar
Dave W

About this product

Tesco Insurance give Clubcard holders a discount on their home insurance policies.

Tesco home insurance provides unlimited building cover as standard and contents cover of up to £100,000. You can manage your Tesco home insurance policy online. All home insurance policies offer optional extras for an additional cost.

Tesco home insurance reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Tesco Bank before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Tesco Bank: Home insurance now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Tesco Bank Home insurance reviews (121)

Absolutely awful customer service. The renewal quote I was sent was nearly double from the previous year

1
My renewal quote was nearly double from the year before. asked them to look again and it took nearly 2 weeks for them to finnaly admit that it was wrong Reviewed on: 5th November 2015

Do you have a different Tesco Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review
Are you a business? Get insights, reply to reviews, invite customers and understand their needs

Want to see more from Tesco Bank?

  • Current account (discontinued)

    from Tesco Bank 4.51 from 69 reviews
    Tesco Bank
  • Instant Access Savings

    from Tesco Bank 4.04 from 5 reviews
    Tesco Bank
  • Internet Saver

    from Tesco Bank 3.98 from 22 reviews
    Tesco Bank
    View all products