Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Bath Building Society: Savings reviews

4.74
Based on 2,349 reviews, last reviewed 24th Jun 2026
71% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
No new 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
84%
See only 4 star reviews
11%
See only 3 star reviews
2%
See only 2 star reviews
1%
See only 1 star reviews
1%

Latest highest rating:

5

Setting up a trust account had been really difficult... Setting up a trust account had been really difficult until we found this option. Since then it’s been a smooth process Reviewed on: 24th June 2026
Julie B's avatar
Julie B

Latest lowest rating:

1

Issue with Bath B S. I originally decided to join and save with Bath B S. Filled in an ISA transfer form and signed and sent it off. But because of Royal Mail, and Bath st... Read more Reviewed on: 16th May 2026
Stephen P's avatar
Stephen P

About this product

Bath Building Society are an award-winning savings account provider.

Bath Building Society have a range of savings accounts including instant access, regular saver, notice accounts, fixed rate accounts and payroll savings.

Bath Building Society savings account reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Bath Building Society before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Bath Building Society: Savings now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Bath Building Society Savings reviews (2349)

LISALISA

5
Opened a LISA & it’s been smooth all the way! Reviewed on: 5th March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society Hi Jem, Thanks for the feedback. Glad to hear you've not had any issues. If you ever need to get in touch regarding anything, please do so. Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 7th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Great customer service.

4
Great customer service. Great rates too. Setting up online or app banking Is a pain though. Reviewed on: 5th March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society Hi Dylan, Thank you for the positive feedback. We are always trying to improve our online systems, and if you do have any issues please do get in touch and we will assist however we can. Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 7th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

good but this question too for a poor typist!

5
good but this question too for a poor typist! Reviewed on: 5th March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society Hi Douglas, Thank you very much for the feedback. If we can ever help with anything please do get in touch with ourselves. Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 7th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Oldfield Park Branch

5
I like the friendly, personal service I receive in the Oldfield Park branch. Gemma is very helpful as are all the staff. It is a pleasure to be a member. Reviewed on: 5th March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society Thank you very much for the feedback. I will pass it onto the team at Oldfield Park and especially Gemma. Please keep coming into see the team! Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 7th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Amazing Moorland Road Branch

5
Staff at the Moorland Roach branch are all amazing, so welcoming and friendly - nothing is ever too much trouble. Nothing to improve to make my experience better, it is all perfect. AMAZING Reviewed on: 5th March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society Hi, thank you so much for the feedback. We pride ourselves on the service we provide in the branches. I will be certain to pass on the kind words to the Team at Moorland Road. Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 14th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Excellent customer service

5
Every time I have called I have been greeted with an exceptionally friendly response who has put my worries at ease and answered my questions without hesitation. Reviewed on: 5th March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society Hi Kathryn, Thank you so much for the feedback. I am glad we have been able to help you whenever you have need us, and we will continue to do so in the future. Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 7th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Oldfield Park Branch

5
It’s nice to have a local branch where I always find the staff very friendly and helpful. Reviewed on: 4th March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society Thank you for the feedback. We pride ourselves on the service we offer in the branches and will continue to do so! Keep coming in whenever you need us. Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 7th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Jess W who helped me went above and beyond to...

5
Jess W who helped me went above and beyond to help Reviewed on: 4th March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society Thank you very much for the feedback, and I will pass this onto Jess, who will be delighted to hear she left such an impression with her service. Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 7th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Very Very helpful and friendly staff - especially Ja...

5
Very Very helpful and friendly staff - especially Jane Cox Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society Hi, thank you so much for the feedback, I'll be sure to pass it onto Jane who will be more than happy to hear the kind words! Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 14th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Spoke to the Manager at Wood Street to tell him what...

5
Spoke to the Manager at Wood Street to tell him what a delight his staff are. Always friendly and smiling. They are a credit to him. Reviewed on: 3rd March 2025
Reply from Bath Building Society It was an absolute pleasure to meet yourself, and hearing the feedback regarding my team was brilliant. Please continue to feel free to pop in for a chat whenever you are around! Sam Dorrington, Branches Manager Response date: 7th March 2025
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Do you have a different Bath Building Society product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Bath Building Society?

    View all products