Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Mansfield Building Society: Savings reviews

4.72
Based on 1,660 reviews, last reviewed 29th Aug 2026
65% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
100% increase in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
77%
See only 4 star reviews
15%
See only 3 star reviews
5%
See only 2 star reviews
2%
See only 1 star reviews
2%

Latest highest rating:

5

At the Chesterfield branch I opened a savings accoun... At the Chesterfield branch I opened a savings account recently. Staff were friendly and most helpful. subsequenctly I had a problem setting up on-l... Read more Reviewed on: 29th August 2026
Verified source

Latest lowest rating:

1

Moved to NATIONWIDE 4.6% You're very good at accepting money but don't like giving it back. Reviewed on: 23rd June 2026
Verified source

About this product

Mansfield Building Society have been offering savings accounts for over 150 years.

Accounts can be opened through the branch network, by post or online. Some accounts have a minimum deposit amount required to open them, with others you’ll need to deposit a minimum amount each month.

Mansfield Building Society savings reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Mansfield Building Society before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Mansfield Building Society: Savings now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Mansfield Building Society Savings reviews (1660)

Good Local People

5
Just good local people who care and show great customer service Reviewed on: 26th January 2026

A friendly experience.

5
A no hassle experience with support from friendly staff if needed. Reviewed on: 26th January 2026

Very kind and empathetic staff in the Chesterfield b...

5
Very kind and empathetic staff in the Chesterfield branch . Helped me open an account after a bereavement . They were extremely generous with their time and gave good advice . Thankyou . It was a very positive experience . Reviewed on: 26th January 2026

No problems just leave it to Mansfield

5
No problems just leave it to Mansfield Reviewed on: 26th January 2026

Phone support has always been excellent

5
Phone support has always been excellent Reviewed on: 26th January 2026

My 90 day tracker has done very well

5
My 90 day tracker has done very well in terms of interest. I like that you speak to a real person on the phone rather than an automated voice with numbers to press. The staff are always helpful, efficient and friendly . Reviewed on: 24th January 2026

Antiquated systems and processes.

3
Branch based accounts require filling out a lengthy paper form with information they already have if you're an existing member. They then say they'll aim to process within 3 working days! They have online but will your new account appear there as soon as created? No, you have to wait for Royal Mail to get a letter to you before you finally have an account number to deposit. You then have to manually apply to have it visible online. Withdrawing not easy either. Online for branch account? No, either post or in person. Free electronic payment? No, bad old paper cheque or a small amount of cash. Reviewed on: 23rd January 2026

Excellent Smaller Building Society

5
Personal service, very good rates, very friendly and efficient, thoroughly recommend. Reviewed on: 23rd January 2026

Visit to Mansfield branch

5
When I visited the branch in Mansfield the person who dealt with my transaction was very kind, efficient and professional. Reviewed on: 22nd January 2026

Would not invest with them again.

1
Lack of transparency. They accepted electronic transfers in but did not allow electronic transfers out. Very inconvenient. When they moved my account after the fixed interest period I did not receive a statement from them and when I telephoned to ask how much interest I had earned I was given the wrong amount which was very concerning and confusing. Even when I closed my account I didn't receive a proper statement just a letter stating the amount sent to my new provider. Very poor communication and service. Reviewed on: 21st January 2026
Reply from Mansfield Building Society Thank you for taking the time to leave your feedback. We're sorry that you felt that way about our service. We always aim to be clear in our Terms and Conditions, so we'll take your feedback onboard and look to make improvements in the future. Response date: 22nd January 2026
Mansfield Building Society Logo
Mansfield Building Society

Do you have a different Mansfield Building Society product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Mansfield Building Society?

    View all products