Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Bath Building Society: Savings reviews

4.73
Based on 2,371 reviews, last reviewed 26th Aug 2026
23% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
100% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
84%
See only 4 star reviews
11%
See only 3 star reviews
2%
See only 2 star reviews
1%
See only 1 star reviews
1%

Latest highest rating:

5

Mars O help setting me up online Mars O was so patient helping me navigate through my issues & getting me set up on the browser. With his advice I am now fully set up on the app which... Read more Reviewed on: 26th August 2026
Nick 's avatar
Nick

Latest lowest rating:

2

Review will get removed No doubt you will get this review removed as it seems you don't like negative reviews on this platform. Customer service is awful as you can never ge... Read more Reviewed on: 3rd August 2026
Hope's avatar
Hope

About this product

Bath Building Society are an award-winning savings account provider.

Bath Building Society have a range of savings accounts including instant access, regular saver, notice accounts, fixed rate accounts and payroll savings.

Bath Building Society savings account reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Bath Building Society before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Bath Building Society: Savings now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Bath Building Society Savings reviews (2371)

Good service, easy to use

5
It is so easy to run my accounts online, any queries always quickly and niclely dealt with Reviewed on: 4th April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Thanks Janet, we appreciate the feedback and will pass it on to the teams, many thanks, Jo Gillow, Communications Manager. Response date: 5th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Efficient and Friendly

5
I like the atmosphere, and friendliness of staff when I go in to the branch. I also like being able to transfer funds to a nominated account by email. Reviewed on: 4th April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Thank you for the feedback - the Branch team will appreciate your comments. Many thanks, Jo Gillow, Communications Manager. Response date: 5th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

fantastic independent building society

5
Staff are always welcoming, pleasant and helpful. They are supportive of local people and initiatives. They offer competative and fair rates. They are situated in the heart of the City, so easy to pop in and talk to them. Reviewed on: 4th April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Thank you for the feedback, we will pass it on to the Branch teams! Many thanks, Jo Gillow, Communications Manager. Response date: 5th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Amazing customer service

5
A lovely friendly service where you are made to feel special Reviewed on: 4th April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Thank you for your feedback, we'll pass it on to the team. Much appreciated, many thanks, Jo Gillow, Communications Manager. Response date: 5th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Modest in Size. Big in Heart.

5
I have been a member for many years. Always a joy to deal with. For family reasons I no longer live in Bath, and actually miss having opportunities to pop into the branch. But the on-line service is excellent with real - named - people at the other end! Reviewed on: 4th April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Hi Alan, thank you for your feedback, we'll pass it on to the Branch team. Glad to hear you like the online service too. Many thanks, Jo Gillow, Communications Manager. Response date: 5th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Not all societies are the same :-)

5
Refreshing to be with a building society who seem happy to pass benefits in savings to their customers. Almost as soon as new rates are announced, Bath building society announce they are ‘upping’ their savings rates where other financial institutes selfishly covet and hold on to as much profit as they can. Reviewed on: 4th April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Thanks for taking the time to leave this review Kathleen - we appreciate the feedback. Many thanks, Jo Gillow, Communications Manager. Response date: 4th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Customer service

5
All transactions carried out by post which I know is s bit old fashioned these days,but the society has always responded in a fast, efficient manner that is very satisfying for someone like me who feel comfortable and in good hands managing my savings account in such a way. Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Thanks Mike, it's good to hear your positive feedback. We'll pass it on to the team. Jo Gillow, Communications Manager. Response date: 4th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Plenty of branches, easy one to one advice, good rates

5
An excellent local building society! The rates are good, the branches are open six days a week. It's easy to see someone face to face., the staff are really friendly. I can easily recommend the Bath Building Society as one of the best banking companies! Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Well thank you very much Graham, we appreciate your feedback and will pass it on to the Branch team. Many thanks, Jo Gillow, Communications Manager. Response date: 4th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Bath Building Society

5
Superb organization whose size is key to it's success. My wife and I have been mortgage customers for 17 years. We also had a 'Buy for Uni' mortgage for my daughter which worked very well. No overseas call centre, direct telephone numbers provide access to very helpful/knowledgable staff, competive mortgage deals, reasonable charges. The organization must be a pleasant place to work as they retain their staff thereby provided consistent contacts. Bath Building Society definately get my vote! Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Thanks for the vote of confidence Tim! Good to hear from such loyal customers. And yes, we do love what we do it's a great place to work! Many thanks, Jo Gillow, Communications Manager. Response date: 4th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Good ... but a faster response to prevailing market conditions needed

5
Good response from Chat (Jane) without any wait time. However, Bath BS has been slow to response to Bank of England base rate changes, specifically on Regular Saver. There are many higher rate products out there without the load of investment & w/d limits. The nature of a continuing regular saver makes it much harder to ditch, as the rate may change in response to the market and all the customer's hard work accumulate a savings pot over years will be lost. But the customer cannot wait forever; thus, I have marked this for review before next month's payment. Reviewed on: 3rd April 2023
Reply from Bath Building Society Thank you for your generous feedback. When it comes to our Savings products, we do respond as quickly as we can to changes in any Bank of England base rate changes and other changes in the market. Our aim, unlike many of our competitors, is to provide long term fair value and also we are trying to mindful of the difficult times our borrowing members are facing. I am certain you will be able to find better rates elsewhere but in most cases those firms paying the highest rates do so for a limited period only. We don't and won't play that game. I want our members to save with us for the longer term knowing that they will always be treated fairly and paid competitive rates. I believe we are achieving this as I know that most of our products consistently pay well above average rates and even this week some of our products were in 'best rate' tables of some national newspapers. Should you wish to discuss this further then please let me know. Regards, Colin McDougall Response date: 4th April 2023
Bath Building Society Logo
Bath Building Society

Do you have a different Bath Building Society product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Bath Building Society?

    View all products