Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Lloyds Bank: Classic Account reviews

3.91
Based on 801 reviews, last reviewed 18th Jul 2026
81% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
50% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
56%
See only 4 star reviews
20%
See only 3 star reviews
10%
See only 2 star reviews
3%
See only 1 star reviews
11%

Latest highest rating:

5

Staff are friendly Staff are friendly, and I am really happy with the bank application; actually, it is user-friendly Reviewed on: 18th July 2026
M K 's avatar
M K

Latest lowest rating:

1

I visited the Lloyds Bank Kilburn branch to deal wit... I visited the Lloyds Bank Kilburn branch to deal with a Court of Protection matter for my mother. I explained my situation clearly when I checked in a... Read more Reviewed on: 1st July 2026
Jia Ma's avatar
Jia Ma

About this product

The Lloyds Classic Account is fee free for use in the UK, providing your account balance doesn’t go below £0.

The Lloyds Classic Account can be serviced via the app and you can earn up to 15% cashback on spending with selected retailers.

Lloyds Classic Account reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Lloyds before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Lloyds Bank Classic Account reviews (801)

Review of the Lloyds Bank, Classic Account:

Switch from Lloyds at all costs

1
Awful app. Awful customer service. Awful everything. Awfiln company. Avoid. Avoid. Avoid. Reviewed on: 10th July 2019

Does what it says on the tin

4
The Lloyd’s classic account does what it says on the tin. There are some cash back bonuses you can access which are nice. The Lloyds app is very easy to use, and I like having online bank statements Reviewed on: 7th February 2024

Appalling customer service

1
Appalling customer service I was kept on hold with Lloyds dispute team for well over two hours trying to get money refunded which wasn't done as promised by in branch staff only to get no help and Lloyds stating my account doesn't exist despite physical evidence it does, had to order a completely new card go without access to my account for three whole days. There phone and local branch if you could reach someone had absolutely no idea what was going on in their own system their phone and staff either need additional training or a complete overall me and others have found them to absolutely useless. Reviewed on: 25th January 2024

Savings accounts pay minimal interest.

3
Savings accounts pay minimal interest... Why would I save with Lloyd's? Reviewed on: 18th January 2024

Good current account, easy to use

4
Good current account, easy to use Reviewed on: 11th January 2024

Was scammed and Lloyds would not do a chargeback.

3
Was scammed and Lloyds would not do a chargeback. Looking to leave once finance paid off. Reviewed on: 9th January 2024

Lloyds bank

5
Great helpfull.. Good advice I'd is safe on-line banking easy and safe.. Reviewed on: 9th October 2023

avoid

1
rubbish bank , they blocked my transactions, threatened by suspended my account, also did it, i cannot stand them. Reviewed on: 28th September 2023

very happy

5
always working, i am very satisfied with their products Reviewed on: 12th September 2023

Racial profiling

1
They hard searched me two times on the same day for one request and refused to contact the agency to take one down when called out for it Reviewed on: 30th August 2023

Caroline K

5
I am kept updated about current products which best suit my lifestyle. Reviewed on: 29th August 2023

Do you have a different Lloyds Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review
Are you a business? Get insights, reply to reviews, invite customers and understand their needs

Want to see more from Lloyds Bank?

  • Easy Saver

    from Lloyds Bank 4.56 from 75 reviews
    Lloyds Bank
  • Club Lloyds current account

    from Lloyds Bank 4.46 from 684 reviews
    Lloyds Bank
  • Personal Loan

    from Lloyds Bank 4.37 from 60 reviews
    Lloyds Bank
    View all products