Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Metro Bank: Current account reviews

4.79
Based on 10,579 reviews, last reviewed 13th Jun 2026
100% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
50% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
92%
See only 4 star reviews
6%
See only 3 star reviews
1%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
1%

Latest highest rating:

4

I'm calling all the time to unblock my card when I t... I'm calling all the time to unblock my card when I told them to stop the direct debit transaction Reviewed on: 13th June 2026
Irena h's avatar
Irena h

Latest lowest rating:

1

Poor service and unfair account closure. On 20 May 2026, I visited Metro Bank’s Bishopsgate branch (117–121 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3TL) to resolve an issue with a replacement debit card tha... Read more Reviewed on: 10th June 2026
Rob Leo's avatar
Rob Leo

About this product

The Metro current account can be opened online or in-person at a branch.

With same-day account opening, you can apply and open your account on the same day providing relevant checks have passed. There are no monthly fees to pay and you can see how you’re using your money with the insights tool in the app.

Metro current account reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Metro before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Metro Bank Current account reviews (10579)

Review of the Metro Bank, Current account:

Current account.

5
They are always efficient, approachable and pleasant. it is exactly what I would wish a current account to be. Reviewed on: 14th August 2024

Bad experience

1
Tried to open a bank account for my parents. Lot of hassle and ignorance Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Best bank

5
It’s absolutely great and gives me a great service Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Nothing like a bank

5
Always professional and polite never look down on me .treated as equal Thanks Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Best bank

5
Ease of access good opening hours good customer service a bank run how they should be not like so many others which have just become cash machine lobbies with no service Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Very good bank easy to manage

5
Simple and easy, app is great for those not so tech savvy like me. Communication with the bank is great, never on hold for too long if at all Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Very simple and easy to use.

5
I'm very glad that I joined Monzo . I found this very easy and simple to use. Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Fantastic easy and complete service.

5
From the start of opening a new account I found the staff easy to talk to and helpful through the process. The Bank is always available and helpful and the App is easy to navigate. All in all a fantastic service. Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Amazing

5
Amazing banking experience. Very quick and perfect. Thank you. Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Best Bank ever

5
Easy to use online and in stores Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Fantastic

5
Very good service and attentive staff Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Do you have a different Metro Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Metro Bank?

  • Young Saver

    from Metro Bank 4.86 from 392 reviews
    Metro Bank
  • Instant Access Savings

    from Metro Bank 4.80 from 484 reviews
    Metro Bank
  • Business banking

    from Metro Bank 4.78 from 2237 reviews
    Metro Bank
    View all products