Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Lloyds Bank: Classic Account reviews

3.91
Based on 801 reviews, last reviewed 18th Jul 2026
81% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
50% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
56%
See only 4 star reviews
20%
See only 3 star reviews
10%
See only 2 star reviews
3%
See only 1 star reviews
11%

Latest highest rating:

5

Staff are friendly Staff are friendly, and I am really happy with the bank application; actually, it is user-friendly Reviewed on: 18th July 2026
M K 's avatar
M K

Latest lowest rating:

1

I visited the Lloyds Bank Kilburn branch to deal wit... I visited the Lloyds Bank Kilburn branch to deal with a Court of Protection matter for my mother. I explained my situation clearly when I checked in a... Read more Reviewed on: 1st July 2026
Jia Ma's avatar
Jia Ma

About this product

The Lloyds Classic Account is fee free for use in the UK, providing your account balance doesn’t go below £0.

The Lloyds Classic Account can be serviced via the app and you can earn up to 15% cashback on spending with selected retailers.

Lloyds Classic Account reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Lloyds before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Lloyds Bank Classic Account reviews (801)

Review of the Lloyds Bank, Classic Account:

Switch from Lloyds at all costs

1
Awful app. Awful customer service. Awful everything. Awfiln company. Avoid. Avoid. Avoid. Reviewed on: 10th July 2019

Improvements beingh Made

3
When I first banked with LLoyds I didn't have a good word to say about them, staff not helpful, Bank manager not helpful, everything I didn't want in a bank. After reopening a dormant account I have found the branch I now use, Helpful, Have time for you, make banking much easier. As I'm currently have money in the account everything is ok not sure how it would be if I didn't have enough money in the account Reviewed on: 1st February 2018

Always get a good service

4
Generally a hassle free experience Reviewed on: 23rd January 2018

Friendly service

5
Friendly and professional service. Great online features Reviewed on: 22nd January 2018

Easy current account

4
Easy to navigate around your account details, simple & clear instructions. Reviewed on: 21st January 2018

Why bank anywhere else?

5
Have found Lloyds to be helpful and they act like they really want and care about your custom. Reviewed on: 21st January 2018

Solid

4
Solid and dependable over the years Reviewed on: 21st January 2018

Brilliant service, customer service excellent

4
I have been a victim of fraud. Money was taken out of my account. Lloyd's were quick to suspend the account when abnormal transactions were made, limiting the theft. Great customer service and a swift refund of my money. Reviewed on: 21st January 2018

LLOYDS

3
PREVIOUSLY NOT HAD A PROBLEM BUT RECENTLY NOTICED A DAILY OD FEE - WAS A SURPRISE Reviewed on: 19th January 2018

Never had any issues

5
I've been a customer since I was 16 and I'm now 31 I can't fault them Reviewed on: 18th January 2018

Great bank no issues

5
They always call to see if I need any help & want to come in to review my account. I always gets good customer service Reviewed on: 14th January 2018

Do you have a different Lloyds Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review
Are you a business? Get insights, reply to reviews, invite customers and understand their needs

Want to see more from Lloyds Bank?

  • Easy Saver

    from Lloyds Bank 4.56 from 75 reviews
    Lloyds Bank
  • Club Lloyds current account

    from Lloyds Bank 4.46 from 684 reviews
    Lloyds Bank
  • Personal Loan

    from Lloyds Bank 4.37 from 60 reviews
    Lloyds Bank
    View all products