Paid advertisement
Smart Money People Logo
Newsletter

Metro Bank: Current account reviews

4.79
Based on 10,579 reviews, last reviewed 13th Jun 2026
100% decrease in 5 star reviews
in the past 90 days
50% decrease in 1 star reviews
in the past 90 days
See only 5 star reviews
92%
See only 4 star reviews
6%
See only 3 star reviews
1%
See only 2 star reviews
0%
See only 1 star reviews
1%

Latest highest rating:

4

I'm calling all the time to unblock my card when I t... I'm calling all the time to unblock my card when I told them to stop the direct debit transaction Reviewed on: 13th June 2026
Irena h's avatar
Irena h

Latest lowest rating:

1

Poor service and unfair account closure. On 20 May 2026, I visited Metro Bank’s Bishopsgate branch (117–121 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 3TL) to resolve an issue with a replacement debit card tha... Read more Reviewed on: 10th June 2026
Rob Leo's avatar
Rob Leo

About this product

The Metro current account can be opened online or in-person at a branch.

With same-day account opening, you can apply and open your account on the same day providing relevant checks have passed. There are no monthly fees to pay and you can see how you’re using your money with the insights tool in the app.

Metro current account reviews help you find out what it’s really like to be a customer. If you’ve used Metro before, you can also leave a review and share your experience.

Review Metro Bank: Current account now

Help others make smarter decisions by sharing your own experience. Write a review

Metro Bank Current account reviews (10579)

Best customer service

5
Staff are always very helpful both on the high street and by phone when having problems with internet banking. Long working hours are really appreciated. Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Amazing customer experience

5
The stuff is ready to help at any time . Wait time is minimum . You can open an account fast and have a card that same day Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Easy

5
Easy to use app only bank I know where you can collect new card on the same day staff helpful and it’s open 7 days a week Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Revolutionary

5
No faults as yet one big happy family ❤️ Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Good customer service

5
I like metro bank very nice customer friendly staff Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Hassle free bank

5
It is the easiest bank to interact with. Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Brilliant service

5
I recently joined metro and I have to say the customer service over the phone is amazing, everyone is really helpful and I received my card within a week. Was hassle free setting up and the questions I had were answered clearly. Would highly recommend Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

The best

5
I've had a Metro account for a couple of years and as a whole package its unrivalled. The service, the availability of branches, the small details like drive through banking and coin deposits, the big details like a quality online banking service, all make up a very, very good customer experience. Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Top Bank

5
I have been banking with Metro for 10 years. I have NEVER stood in a queue of more than one person, waiting for a teller. My experience has been that on every visit, the minute I walk through the door, a bank employee approaches to enquire if I need help. Online banking is simple yet secure and always available. Telephone support is second to none. The extended opening hours are a no brainer, particularly if you are in business. Highly recommend Metro Bank. Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Fantastic service. Best high street bank.

5
Customer service provided is outstanding, all products are given with full information. All problems I had were solved. Reviewed on: 10th March 2023

Do you have a different Metro Bank product?

Share your experiences with products to help others make smarter financial decisions and learn more about different products available. Write a review

Want to see more from Metro Bank?

  • Young Saver

    from Metro Bank 4.86 from 392 reviews
    Metro Bank
  • Instant access savings

    from Metro Bank 4.80 from 484 reviews
    Metro Bank
  • Business banking

    from Metro Bank 4.78 from 2237 reviews
    Metro Bank
    View all products